Penny-Arcade.Com - Info penny-arcade.com

penny-arcade.com receives about 76,000 unique visitors and 230,280 (3.03 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,215.93/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,441,033.26. According to Alexa Traffic Rank penny-arcade.com is ranked number 6,191 in the world and 0.0152% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.28.0.38. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - penny-arcade.com

Equal parts comics and commentary, Penny Arcade features
How did penny-arcade.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is penny-arcade.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
76,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,280,000
Daily Pageviews:
230,280 (3.03 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
6,191 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0152% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 69.4%72.0%1696
Canada 5.8%7.3%1929
United Kingdom 4.7%4.4%4184
Australia 3.6%2.8%2281
Japan 3.6%2.0%12591
Germany 1.4%1.5%15272
Sweden 0.9%1.0%3728
Netherlands 0.9%0.9%5872
Finland 0.8%0.6%2904
Denmark 0.8%1.5%2006
Poland 0.6%0.5%13002
France 0.5%0.3%35122
Qatar 0.5%0.3%3872

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
penny-arcade.com
87.28%89.47%2.97
forums.penny-arcade.com
12.99%9.29%2.1
store.penny-arcade.com
1.21%1.23%3.0
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush penny-arcade.com
Domain:
  penny-arcade.com
Rank:
  12,775
Organic Keywords:
  315,827
Organic Traffic:
  158,349
Organic Cost:
  $100,633.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  81
Page Authority:
  74
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
5,303
Total Backlinks:
  1,335,378
Follow Links:
  1,291,856
Nofollow Links:
  43,522
Referring Domains:
  10,628
Referring IPs:
  11,229

How socially engaged is penny-arcade.com?

Facebook:
  88
Google +:
  428
Linkedin:
  258
Stumbles:
  50,831
Buffer:
  15
Pins:
  2

How much penny-arcade.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,215.93
Monthly Revenue:
$66,477.90
Yearly Revenue:
$808,814.45
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 165,802$1,901.74
Canada 16,810$117.84
United Kingdom 10,132$63.12
Australia 6,448$48.55
Germany 3,454$16.68
Japan 4,606$14.74
Denmark 3,454$13.26
Sweden 2,303$12.25
Netherlands 2,073$10.55
Finland 1,382$10.02
France 691$3.25
Poland 1,151$2.08
Qatar 691$1.83

How much money do penny-arcade.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$408.86
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$12,265.90
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$149,235.13
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
40,773
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,223,201
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
14,882,283
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 29,844$342.31
Canada 4,203$29.46
United Kingdom 1,621$10.10
Australia 1,290$9.71
Germany 1,002$4.84
Sweden 645$3.43
Denmark 864$3.32
Finland 318$2.30
Netherlands 352$1.79
Poland 380$0.69
Japan 138$0.44
France 76$0.36
Qatar 41$0.11

How much is penny-arcade.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,441,033.26

Where is penny-arcade.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.28.0.38
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.28.0.38

How fast does penny-arcade.com load?

Average Load Time:
(866 ms) 84 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.3/jquery.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Rokkitt:400,700|Montserrat:400,700
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/css/index.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/camp/assets/img/katie/home/home_306b-announcement.jpg (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/css/index.css (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_cp.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_pa.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_pax.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_pin.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_trenches.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_clubpa_banner.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_dots.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_gabe_div01.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_hover_gabe.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_hover_tycho.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_kemper.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_footer.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_green.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_wide.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_wide_green.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_wide_orange.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_zig_zag_nav.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_zig_zag_nav_hor.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_zig_zag_news.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_comic_fb.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_comic_rss.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_comic_twt.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_hero_arrow_lrg.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_hero_pull_tab.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_join_club_pa.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_learn_about_clubpa.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_news_comic.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_patv_youtube.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_bullet.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_hero_arrow_white.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_hero_camp.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_hero_pa.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_hero_trenches.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_post_follow.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_search.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_twt_sml.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_tycho_txt.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/logo_clubpa_offer.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/logo_gazelle.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/logo_pa.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/logo_pa_footer.png (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/js/jquery.easing.1.3.js (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/js/jquery.hoverIntent.minified.js (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/js/jquery.sticky.js (60 minutes)
https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/js/pa.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://partner.googleadservices.com/gampad/google_service.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://www.penny-arcade.com/uploads/patv/episodes/hero/DLC_Podcast_Show-PSI_hero.jpg (4 hours)
https://www.penny-arcade.com/uploads/patv/episodes/thumb/DLC_Podcast_Show-Sacs_Fifth_Avenue_thumb.jpg (4 hours)
https://www.penny-arcade.com/uploads/patv/episodes/thumb/F15-Slain-Back_From_Hell_thumb.jpg (4 hours)
https://www.penny-arcade.com/uploads/patv/episodes/thumb/F15-Westerado_thumb.jpg (4 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 311.6KiB (45% reduction).

Compressing https://photos.smugmug.com/Comics/Pa-comics/n-xmQS5/i-sV6VGwz/0/O/i-sV6VGwz.jpg could save 84.8KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/camp/assets/img/katie/home/home_306b-announcement.jpg could save 61.5KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/9100462923980084128 could save 20.2KiB (51% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/1307460457670388102 could save 16.5KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing https://www.penny-arcade.com/uploads/patv/episodes/hero/DLC_Podcast_Show-PSI_hero.jpg could save 8.2KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://photos.smugmug.com/photos/i-fmvTr4D/0/O/i-fmvTr4D.jpg could save 5.8KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://www.penny-arcade.com/uploads/patv/episodes/thumb/DLC_Podcast_Show-Sacs_Fifth_Avenue_thumb.jpg could save 4.5KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/avatars/avatar_Gabe_Excited.png could save 4.1KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/logo_clubpa_offer.png could save 3.5KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/erick.png could save 3KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/avatars/avatar_Tycho_General.png could save 2.9KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://www.penny-arcade.com/uploads/patv/episodes/thumb/F15-Slain-Back_From_Hell_thumb.jpg could save 2.8KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/josh.png could save 2.7KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/jeff.png could save 2.6KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/dabe.png could save 2.5KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/kristin.png could save 2.5KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/pinny.png could save 2.5KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/dave.png could save 2.4KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing https://www.penny-arcade.com/uploads/patv/episodes/thumb/F15-Westerado_thumb.jpg could save 2.3KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/feh.png could save 2.3KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_join_club_pa.png could save 2.3KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/cp.png could save 2KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_hover_tycho.png could save 2KiB (44% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_learn_about_clubpa.png could save 2KiB (46% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/kiko.png could save 2KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/gabe.png could save 1.9KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_hover_gabe.png could save 1.9KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/gavin.png could save 1.9KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/podcast_staff.png could save 1.8KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_kemper.png could save 1.5KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_zig_zag_news.png could save 1.4KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/comic_camp.png could save 1.4KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/comic_presents.png could save 1.4KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_hero_arrow_lrg.png could save 1.3KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/comic_sides.png could save 1.3KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/podcast_dlc.png could save 1.3KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/pax_lines.png could save 1.3KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/patv_pax.png could save 1.2KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_hero_pull_tab.png could save 1.2KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_zig_zag_nav.png could save 1.2KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/podcast_ai.png could save 1.2KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/comic_pa.png could save 1.2KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/patv_dlc.png could save 1.2KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/patv_first15.png could save 1.2KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/patv_ai.png could save 1.2KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_post_follow.png could save 1.2KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/patv_pats.png could save 1.1KiB (55% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/comic_trenches.png could save 1.1KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_zig_zag_nav_hor.png could save 1.1KiB (55% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/logo_pa.png could save 1.1KiB (44% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_comic_rss.png could save 1.1KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/pax.png could save 1.1KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_comic_twt.png could save 1KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_hero_pa.png could save 1KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/logo_gazelle.png could save 1KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_cp.png could save 1KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_hero_camp.png could save 1KiB (40% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/twt/pa.png could save 1KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_search.png could save 1KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_trenches.png could save 1KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_pa.png could save 1KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_twt_sml.png could save 1KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/logo_pa_footer.png could save 1KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_pax.png could save 1KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bb_pin.png could save 1KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_news_comic.png could save 1KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_patv_youtube.png could save 1KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/btn_comic_fb.png could save 1KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_bullet.png could save 1KiB (88% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_dots.png could save 1KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_hero_trenches.png could save 1KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_wide.png could save 1,020B (89% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_wide_orange.png could save 1,018B (89% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/nav/icon_arrow.png could save 1,018B (87% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_green.png could save 1,009B (90% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel.png could save 1,007B (89% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_wide_green.png could save 1,006B (88% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_pixel_footer.png could save 1,005B (86% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/icon_hero_arrow_white.png could save 996B (67% reduction).
Compressing https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/img/bg_gabe_div01.png could save 884B (65% reduction).

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

PENNY ARCADE renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
THE TRENCHES renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
PAX renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
CHILD'S PLAY renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
PINNY ARCADE renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
SIGN IN renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
JOIN CLUB PA renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
COMICS renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
ARCHIVE and 3 others render only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
PATV renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
PODCASTS renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
PSI renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
NEW STRIPS EVERY WEEKDAY and 2 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
TYCHO and 3 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
TYCHO and 2 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
/ and 3 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
7 HOURS AGO and 3 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
I had today's…and the twist… and 3 others render only 6 pixels tall (17 CSS pixels).
READ MORE and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
GABE renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
TYCHO’S renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
STAY CONNECTED TO PA and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
READ ON renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
Our Newsletter Includes renders only 7 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels).
Exclusive PA Q&A, and more! and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
TYCHO and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
/ and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
1 WEEK AGO and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
There is a pod…d the setting… and 2 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
READ MORE and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
PA Store Discounts & More! and 4 others render only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels).
Pinny Arcade and 7 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
FOLLOW and 7 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
MORE renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
ADVERTISE ON PENNY ARCADE renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
© COPYRIGHT 19…Y ARCADE, INC. renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).

Configure the viewport

Your page specifies a fixed-width desktop viewport. Use a responsive viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configuring a viewport specifying width=device-width instead of width=1090 will allow your page to adapt for devices of various widths. This may require additional work to adapt your styling for smaller screens.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://penny-arcade.com/" class="btnPA">Penny Arcade</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://trenchescomic.com/" class="btnTrenches">The Trenches</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://paxsite.com/" class="btnPAX">PAX</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://childsplaycharity.org/" class="btnCP">Child&#39;s Play</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://pinnyarcade.com/" class="btnPin">Pinny Arcade</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="signIn">Sign In</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.pen…ade.com/clubpa" class="gold">Join Club PA</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.penny-arcade.com/">Penny Arcade</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.pen….com/comic/hub">Comics</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.pen…rcade.com/news">News</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.pen…rcade.com/patv">PATV</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.pen…e.com/podcasts">Podcasts</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="keywords" type="text" name="keywords"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://twitter.com/tychobrahe" class="iconTwt">Tycho</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.pen…mic/2016/12/30" class="btnComic">Read Comic</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://twitter…#!/PA_Megacorp" class="btn btnTwt">Follow PA on Twitter</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.fac…de/19103799704" class="btn btnFb">Like PA on Facebook</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.yo…=pennyarcadeTV" class="btn btnYouTube">Follow PA on YouTube</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://penny-arcade.com/feed" class="btn btnRss">Subscribe to the PA RSS</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <input id="email" type="text" name="email"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <input type="submit" class="btnOrange"> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.6KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/css/index.css could save 2.6KiB (16% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (30% reduction).

Minifying https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/js/jquery.easing.1.3.js could save 1.1KiB (58% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://b4r6v5x2.ssl.hwcdn.net/pa/assets/js/pa.js could save 721B (17% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 824B (12% reduction).

Minifying https://www.penny-arcade.com/ could save 824B (12% reduction) after compression.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  65

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

penny-arcade.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

penny-arcade.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Comics/Comic Strips and Panels
Video Games/Humor and Jokes

What sites are related to penny-arcade.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sat, 31 Dec 2016 02:06:40 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=da33f12d86818fa8637e07e6885ba6d251483150000; expires=Sun, 31-Dec-17 02:06:40 GMT; path=/; domain=.penny-arcade.com; HttpOnly
Location: https://www.penny-arcade.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 319a2c6d113d54c2-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 31 Dec 2016 02:06:40 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d55fcc7c529a16464bdb924b1e21d91a61483150000; expires=Sun, 31-Dec-17 02:06:40 GMT; path=/; domain=.penny-arcade.com; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: pmc_last_visit=1167790001; expires=Sun, 31-Dec-2017 02:06:41 GMT; path=/
Set-Cookie: pmc_last_activity=1483150001; expires=Sun, 31-Dec-2017 02:06:41 GMT; path=/
Set-Cookie: pmc_tracker=a%3A1%3A%7Bi%3A0%3Bs%3A5%3A%22index%22%3B%7D; path=/
Set-Cookie: pmc_super_search_history=517961; expires=Sun, 01-Jan-2017 02:08:22 GMT; path=/
Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT
Last-Modified: Sat, 31 Dec 2016 02:06:42 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
x-myName: web03
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Cacheable: YES
X-Cache-TTL: 300.000
X-Varnish: 5261842*** 526183***9
Age: 140
Via: 1.1 varnish
X-Cache: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 319a2c6d4ba5254f-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS fay.ns.cloudflare.com 966
NS mark.ns.cloudflare.com 966

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-02-24
Domain Age:
18 years 7 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.dyndns.com...
Domain Name: PENNY-ARCADE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 3939233_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.dyndns.com
Registrar URL: http://dyn.com
Updated Date: 2014-08-27T21:48:41Z
Creation Date: 1999-02-24T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-06-23T03:59:59Z
Registrar: DYNAMIC NETWORK SERVICES, INC
Registrar IANA ID: 1040
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.6036684998
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: penny-arcade.com, Secret Registration Customer ID 189439
Registrant Organization: Dyn Inc
Registrant Street: c/o penny-arcade.com, 150 Dow Street, Tower 2
Registrant City: Manchester
Registrant State/Province: NH
Registrant Postal Code: 03101
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6036684998
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: penny-arcade.com, Secret Registration Customer ID 189439
Admin Organization: Dyn Inc
Admin Street: c/o penny-arcade.com, 150 Dow Street, Tower 2
Admin City: Manchester
Admin State/Province: NH
Admin Postal Code: 03101
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6036684998
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: penny-arcade.com, Secret Registration Customer ID 189439
Tech Organization: Dyn Inc
Tech Street: c/o penny-arcade.com, 150 Dow Street, Tower 2
Tech City: Manchester
Tech State/Province: NH
Tech Postal Code: 03101
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6036684998
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: FAY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: MARK.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-12-31T00:23:51Z <<<
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: PENNY-ARCADE.COM
Registrar: DYNAMIC NETWORK SERVICES, INC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 1040
Whois Server: whois.dyndns.com
Referral URL: http://www.dyn.com
Name Server: FAY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: MARK.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 27-aug-2014
Creation Date: 24-feb-1999
Expiration Date: 23-jun-2021

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 31 Dec 2016 02:06:39 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 53 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
penny-arcade.com widget